Network services/Reference services: Difference between revisions
From WikiDotMako
(OSM) |
(Table-ify, add categories of services as well (from Aigrain's blog post)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of services that might be considered "open" under various proposed definitions of "open" services, useful to test various arguments about what such a definition should or shouldn't contain. | This is a list of services that might be considered "open" under various proposed definitions of "open" services, useful to test various arguments about what such a definition should or shouldn't contain. | ||
== Real Services == | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Service | |||
! personal data? | |||
! public data? | |||
! source code? | |||
! permanence? | |||
! identity? | |||
! comments? | |||
|- | |||
| Wikipedia | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| data and software are freely available. How are APIs licensed? | |||
|- | |||
| geonames.org | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| hostip.info | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| gmail | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| server source is proprietary, but all (email) data is available via standardized/open protocols, and users can make the service transparent (from an identity perspective) by using other email addresses. | |||
|- | |||
| Amazon EC2: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| server images are ~ standard xen images. If you can move your data and computation transparently between S3 and completely Free xen-based servers, is it open/free/autonomous service? | |||
|- | |||
| GNU Savannah | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Second Life | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| client is Free; service is not. | |||
|- | |||
| audioscrobbler/last.fm | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| altlaw.org: | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| chicagocrime.org (defunct, mashed up government data (free) with google maps (non-free) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| what happens when you mash up Free data with non-free services like google maps? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.openstreetmap.org/ OpenStreetMap] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Hypothetical Classes of Services == | |||
inspired by [http://paigrain.debatpublic.net/?p=99] | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Class | |||
! Use for? | |||
! Many or few producers for relevant information? | |||
! Separable in usage? | |||
|- | |||
| Web versions of personal and small group applications (Writely/GoogleDocs, NumSum, Netvibes) | |||
| production | |||
| few | |||
| separable | |||
|- | |||
| Media hosting and distribution (Flickr, YouTube, DailyMotion, …) | |||
| distribution | |||
| few | |||
| separable | |||
|- | |||
| Open collective granular drafting (Wikipedia) | |||
| production | |||
| few | |||
| séparable pour certains usages seulement | |||
|- | |||
| Web contents/debate cartography (Glinkr) | |||
| locating | |||
| few / many | |||
| separable | |||
|- | |||
| Public commenting and annotation systems (STET, co-ment, Plosone) | |||
| production | |||
| many (comments) / few (text) | |||
| separable at text level | |||
|- | |||
| Social networking (MySpace, FaceBook, Meetup, …) | |||
| production / locating | |||
| many (network) / few (profile and docs) | |||
| separable / whole | |||
|- | |||
| Integration between large-scale referential information and interpretation from persons or groups (GoogleMaps, ENSEMBL, …) | |||
| locating / production | |||
| many | |||
| whole (referential background) | |||
|- | |||
| Search services (GoogleSearch), Metadata aggregation services (Technorati) | |||
| locating | |||
| many | |||
| whole | |||
|} |
Revision as of 18:49, 16 March 2008
This is a list of services that might be considered "open" under various proposed definitions of "open" services, useful to test various arguments about what such a definition should or shouldn't contain.
Real Services
Service | personal data? | public data? | source code? | permanence? | identity? | comments? |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wikipedia | data and software are freely available. How are APIs licensed? | |||||
geonames.org | ||||||
hostip.info | ||||||
gmail | server source is proprietary, but all (email) data is available via standardized/open protocols, and users can make the service transparent (from an identity perspective) by using other email addresses. | |||||
Amazon EC2: | server images are ~ standard xen images. If you can move your data and computation transparently between S3 and completely Free xen-based servers, is it open/free/autonomous service? | |||||
GNU Savannah | ||||||
Second Life | client is Free; service is not. | |||||
audioscrobbler/last.fm | ||||||
altlaw.org: | ||||||
chicagocrime.org (defunct, mashed up government data (free) with google maps (non-free) | what happens when you mash up Free data with non-free services like google maps? | |||||
OpenStreetMap |
Hypothetical Classes of Services
inspired by [1]
Class | Use for? | Many or few producers for relevant information? | Separable in usage? |
---|---|---|---|
Web versions of personal and small group applications (Writely/GoogleDocs, NumSum, Netvibes) | production | few | separable |
Media hosting and distribution (Flickr, YouTube, DailyMotion, …) | distribution | few | separable |
Open collective granular drafting (Wikipedia) | production | few | séparable pour certains usages seulement |
Web contents/debate cartography (Glinkr) | locating | few / many | separable |
Public commenting and annotation systems (STET, co-ment, Plosone) | production | many (comments) / few (text) | separable at text level |
Social networking (MySpace, FaceBook, Meetup, …) | production / locating | many (network) / few (profile and docs) | separable / whole |
Integration between large-scale referential information and interpretation from persons or groups (GoogleMaps, ENSEMBL, …) | locating / production | many | whole (referential background) |
Search services (GoogleSearch), Metadata aggregation services (Technorati) | locating | many | whole |