Center for Extraordinary Quarantine Dining: Difference between revisions
From WikiDotMako
(→Hysterical Meals: tweaking table) |
(re-do hysterical as a table, with images) |
||
Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|2020-03-17 | |2020-03-17 | ||
|mole and nopales salad {{done}} pending avocados, cilantro, perhaps other kinds of big dried chiles (chipotle, pasilla, negro etc). We can start with [https://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/chicken-mole-352649 this recipe] and arrange. — [https://www.instagram.com/p/B93Ndl0leBl/ instagram] | |mole and nopales salad {{done}} pending avocados, cilantro, perhaps other kinds of big dried chiles (chipotle, pasilla, negro etc). We can start with [https://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/chicken-mole-352649 this recipe] and arrange. — [https://www.instagram.com/p/B93Ndl0leBl/ instagram] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200319-0542-3.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday March 18 | |||
|pizza {{done}} — [https://www.instagram.com/p/B952WWvFmwW/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200320-0533-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday March 19 | |||
|Sichuan MSG /zha jiang noodles {{done}} with side veggies - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B98aHV5jSRH/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200321-0434-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday March 20 | |||
|sxsw salad + stuffed pepper {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B9-4IFAjjA_/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200322-0328-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday March 21 | |||
|pasta alla norma {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-BVZ4zjgzv/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200323-0131-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday March 22 | |||
|Hanami {{done}} (onigiri, deviled eggs, and sundry) - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-DsvpvjpyA/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200324-0517-2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday March 23 | |||
|french onion soup and butter miso carrots - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-GrZIpDrnN/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200325-0517-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday March 24 | |||
|pasta al pesto genovese e asparago - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-JQKr1jpz-/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200326-0305-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday March 25 | |||
|''Windy City Pie'' + cuke salad {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-Ll2cMDMvg/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200327-0413-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday March 26 | |||
|seitan schnitzel w/ mash and salad {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-OSh-ADF49/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200328-0503-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday March 27 | |||
|bibimbap {{done}} kimchi, veg, etc - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-Q9C-PDN5w/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200329-0621-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday March 28 | |||
|Sabich {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-Tqqj3jhPu/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200330-0432-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday March 29 | |||
|Chaat! {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-WDDy5jyIk/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200331-0431-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday March 30 | |||
|Pad Thai {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-YnsRGjR41/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200401-0450-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday March 31 | |||
|[[Banh Xeo]] {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-bOpANDM6g/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200402-0528-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday April 1 | |||
|Stroganoff {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-d3zotDZ7D/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200403-0452-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday April 2 | |||
|Coronation chickpeas and yogurt tomatoes {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-gYdAoDxku/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200404-0503-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday April 3 | |||
|queso fondido {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-i-heDDrfD/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200405-0536-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday April 4 | |||
|Buffalo Cauliflower {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-lnFmXD7eD/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200406-0441-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday April 5 | |||
|Sun-dried tomato almond pesto pasta {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-oFmWNj31q/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200407-0535-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday April 6 | |||
|gua bao! {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-qwjirDUwA/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200408-0526-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday April 7 | |||
|saag paneer + chana aloo curry {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-tUaQujvGI/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200409-0517-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday April 8 | |||
|okonomiyaki {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-v4Lp9jxqu/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200410-0538-2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday April 9 | |||
|nabe/hot pot {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-yfWisjsFA/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200411-0459-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday April 10 | |||
|broccoli pesto pasta + burrata salad {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-0_nfADl8F/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200412-0547-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday April 11 | |||
|tamales - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-3p_9lD5GY/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200413-0408-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday April 12 | |||
|veggie reuben {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-6Dc1IDQq_/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200414-0447-2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday April 13 | |||
|🐰🍫🐣: Easter Sunday Roast {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-8sqTWDJCU/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200415-0414-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday April 14 | |||
|veggie tagine {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B-_No45Djjz/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200416-0520-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday April 15 (birthday of eternal president [[ | |||
|wikipedia:Kim Il-sung|Kim Il-Sung]]): schupfnudeln w/ sausage and kraut {{done}} + soup - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_B6FTeDhYU/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200417-0842-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday April 16 | |||
|pipian pascal {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_E2AZzjN4M/ instagram] (+[https://www.instagram.com/p/B_EhdMpDREi/ Cheesecake]) | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200418-0548-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday April 17 | |||
|biang biang mian {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_HGzjyjysl/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200419-0516-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday April 18 | |||
|Ghormeh Sabzi {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_Jn7chjOFc/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200420-0415-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday April 19 | |||
|kathi rolls {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_MFv-0jP73/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200421-0509-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday April 20 | |||
|Pasta alla Genovese 🧅 + asparagus soup {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_OwzwKjE5a/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200422-0524-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday April 21 | |||
|Dumplings 🥟 {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_RXPj7Dsxi/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200423-0431-3.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday April 22 | |||
|mexican-korean burritos {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_T2ChJD0oH/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200424-0512-2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday April 23 | |||
|mezze {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_WfiBdDUOB/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200425-0520-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday April 24 | |||
|Seattle-style teriyaki {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_ZFN7FDSqI/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200426-0440-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday April 25 | |||
|2 kinds of pot pie {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_blcr1jQ6T/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200427-0411-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday April 26 | |||
|spaghetti&meatballs {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_eG1vtjECu/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200428-0327-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Monday April 27 | |||
|breezytown PIZZA 🍕🍕🍕 {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_gmonmDdAl/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200429-0405-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Tuesday April 28 | |||
|Cobb Salad {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_jP1qsjVPd/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200430-0532-2.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Wednesday April 29 | |||
|fresh veggie tempura + somen {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_l-hPjjeM2/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200501-0455-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Thursday April 30 | |||
|phat khi mao {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_ofItHjK8l/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200502-0355-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Friday May 1 | |||
|(May Day) indochinese {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_q8-dODz4c/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200503-0512-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Saturday May 2 | |||
|melon soup + ratatouille {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_tqpo7Dbr1/ instagram] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:CEQD-20200504-0418-1.jpg|150px]] | |||
|Sunday May 3 | |||
|pasta alla vodka; ajo blanco salad {{done}} - [https://www.instagram.com/p/B_wJRJ0DNQE/ instagram] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:19, 5 May 2020
Plan meals and go shopping 1-2 times a week.
Menu
Let's have side vegetables every day. Dark green leafy vegetables are recommended (by Mika).
- Monday May 4
- (may the forth be with you!) kadhi and vegetable khichdi (gujarati) [DONE] green chilis, carrot, yogurt, daal
- Tuesday May 5
- (Cinco De Mayo) enchiladas + nopales salad? [TODO]
- Wednesday May 6
- shengjian bao (panfried buns) [TODO] napp cabbage
- Thursday May 7
- quiche [TODO] spinach, veggie ham, eggs, cherry tomatoes, cheddar
- Friday May 8
- Japanese curry to use up remaining veg? [TODO]
- Saturday May 9
- ?Ethiopian takeouts? [TODO]
- Sunday May 10
- [TODO]
SHOPPING TRIP!?
Future thoughts
- MOREL PASTA
- Ddukbokki
- Tampopo omurice
- Cassoulet
- Parfait
- Savory souffle
- Asparagus (morel?) risotto / tarragon risotto
- Phad See Ew Soon Again
- Tofu Banh Mi
- Souffle pancakes
- Au Gratin
- Croquettes/Cream croquettes - with shredded cabbage salad
- Karepan!
- Sri Lankan curry [1]
- Root Vegetable Stew
- yangrou paomo[2]
- shawarma
- empanadas
- rigatoni alla vodka
- indian butter "chicken"
- pesto alla Trapanese [TODO] tomatoes, basil, blanched almonds
- pho
- cornish pasties
- sukiyaki
- Japanese ginger pork w/ potato salad
- BLT
- fried chicken
- texas style bbq (w/ mac + cheese and greens)
- imam bayildi
- colombian (arepa and co)
- peruvian chinese (check the old Thursday dinner menu! it was a great!)
- papa al pomodoro
- splitcote + ajo blanco salad
- Hokkaido style soup curry (札幌スープカレー) (very veggie heavy)
- meatloaf
- ramen (buy noodles)
- udon/soba + tempura
- bacon cheeseburgers
- hot dog tour (seattle dog + chicago dog?)
- corn chowder
- goan curries (esp. fish curry) — look up the recipe
- sushi / kimbap
- pozole
- Ema datshi[3]
- yakitori night (STARRING asparabacon)
- cumin lamb skewers and laghman
- Tortas Ricas
- Chawanmushi
- Takikomi gohan [DONE] carrots [TODO] burdock roots, shimeji mushrooms, aburaage, konnnyaku
Grocery items
Produce:
- eggplant
- bananas
- fruit in general
- plantains
- asparagus
Urgent Non-produce:
- granulated sugar
- oatmeal
- Parmesan?
Less-urgent non-produce:
- bread
- masarepa (kinda a long shot)
- Shin Ramyun Black (instant ramen, bulk pack)
- veggie fish sauce (mako couldn't find at VW but maybe he was just missing something)
- whole nutmeg
Viet-Wah (freezer meat section):
- 7 packs of veggie pork belly (not salted/peppered version; out during last visit)
Trinken:
- non-alcoholic beer (but only if it's Erdinger Weißbier)
- fernet
- benedictine
- doman de canton
- mezcal
- cynar (70, or normal if not available)
- plymouth gin
- marachino cherries
- sloe gin (if good available)
- nonino
- cachaça
Delivery & Other
Instacart delivers for Uwajimaya, QFC, Central Coop, Safeway, PCC, Total Wine and More (!), Bevmo, Cotsco, Fred Meyer, CVS, Bartell.
Let's order delivery for:
Central coop:
Vietwah or H-Mart or Uwajimaya or Asian Food Center:
4/30 - Ordered case of Sake Willscott (talk)
Other items
- hand soap
- zinc
- EmergenC
- loofah
Hysterical Meals
Evidence | When | What |
---|---|---|
2020-03-16 | curry [DONE] (fish curry. cabbage stir fry. rice) — instagram | |
2020-03-17 | mole and nopales salad [DONE] pending avocados, cilantro, perhaps other kinds of big dried chiles (chipotle, pasilla, negro etc). We can start with this recipe and arrange. — instagram | |
Wednesday March 18 | pizza [DONE] — instagram | |
Thursday March 19 | Sichuan MSG /zha jiang noodles [DONE] with side veggies - instagram | |
Friday March 20 | sxsw salad + stuffed pepper [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday March 21 | pasta alla norma [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday March 22 | Hanami [DONE] (onigiri, deviled eggs, and sundry) - instagram | |
Monday March 23 | french onion soup and butter miso carrots - instagram | |
Tuesday March 24 | pasta al pesto genovese e asparago - instagram | |
Wednesday March 25 | Windy City Pie + cuke salad [DONE] - instagram | |
Thursday March 26 | seitan schnitzel w/ mash and salad [DONE] - instagram | |
Friday March 27 | bibimbap [DONE] kimchi, veg, etc - instagram | |
Saturday March 28 | Sabich [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday March 29 | Chaat! [DONE] - instagram | |
Monday March 30 | Pad Thai [DONE] - instagram | |
Tuesday March 31 | Banh Xeo [DONE] - instagram | |
Wednesday April 1 | Stroganoff [DONE] - instagram | |
Thursday April 2 | Coronation chickpeas and yogurt tomatoes [DONE] - instagram | |
Friday April 3 | queso fondido [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday April 4 | Buffalo Cauliflower [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday April 5 | Sun-dried tomato almond pesto pasta [DONE] - instagram | |
Monday April 6 | gua bao! [DONE] - instagram | |
Tuesday April 7 | saag paneer + chana aloo curry [DONE] - instagram | |
Wednesday April 8 | okonomiyaki [DONE] - instagram | |
Thursday April 9 | nabe/hot pot [DONE] - instagram | |
Friday April 10 | broccoli pesto pasta + burrata salad [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday April 11 | tamales - instagram | |
Sunday April 12 | veggie reuben [DONE] - instagram | |
Monday April 13 | 🐰🍫🐣: Easter Sunday Roast [DONE] - instagram | |
Tuesday April 14 | veggie tagine [DONE] - instagram | |
Wednesday April 15 (birthday of eternal president [[ | Kim Il-Sung]]): schupfnudeln w/ sausage and kraut [DONE] + soup - instagram | |
Thursday April 16 | pipian pascal [DONE] - instagram (+Cheesecake) | |
Friday April 17 | biang biang mian [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday April 18 | Ghormeh Sabzi [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday April 19 | kathi rolls [DONE] - instagram | |
Monday April 20 | Pasta alla Genovese 🧅 + asparagus soup [DONE] - instagram | |
Tuesday April 21 | Dumplings 🥟 [DONE] - instagram | |
Wednesday April 22 | mexican-korean burritos [DONE] - instagram | |
Thursday April 23 | mezze [DONE] - instagram | |
Friday April 24 | Seattle-style teriyaki [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday April 25 | 2 kinds of pot pie [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday April 26 | spaghetti&meatballs [DONE] - instagram | |
Monday April 27 | breezytown PIZZA 🍕🍕🍕 [DONE] - instagram | |
Tuesday April 28 | Cobb Salad [DONE] - instagram | |
Wednesday April 29 | fresh veggie tempura + somen [DONE] - instagram | |
Thursday April 30 | phat khi mao [DONE] - instagram | |
Friday May 1 | (May Day) indochinese [DONE] - instagram | |
Saturday May 2 | melon soup + ratatouille [DONE] - instagram | |
Sunday May 3 | pasta alla vodka; ajo blanco salad [DONE] - instagram |