(→Ledger) |
No edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
* we'll figure out at the end who owes who how much; mako has a program for this. | * we'll figure out at the end who owes who how much; mako has a program for this. | ||
* Things to enter (there may be more): <strike>exit fees at Belize/Guatemala border</strike>, tour guide fees ($40/person + tip), dinners in Hopkins, grocery in Hopkins/Belize City, diving on Wed, tips for diving on all days | * Things to enter (there may be more): <strike>exit fees at Belize/Guatemala border</strike>, tour guide fees ($40/person + tip), dinners in Hopkins, grocery in Hopkins/Belize City, diving on Wed, tips for diving on all days | ||
* Removed: Mika: CANCELED $237.50 : this was charged but I expect full refund., Pacz ATM tour (50% deposit: all of us) | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 253.34 | ||
| Marie Sharp Cooking class (Mako paid deposit) | | Marie Sharp Cooking class (Mako paid deposit) | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 24.37 | ||
| Mexican fast food eatery on Church St in San Ignazio | | Mexican fast food eatery on Church St in San Ignazio | ||
| Lucy, Will, Colin, Mako, Mika | | Lucy, Will, Colin, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 1230.62 | ||
| Airbnb Hopkins: 1096.22+134.40 (tax)=$1230.62 | | Airbnb Hopkins: 1096.22+134.40 (tax)=$1230.62 | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 325.96 | ||
| Airbnb San Ignacio | | Airbnb San Ignacio | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 560 | ||
| Hamanasi (Barrier Reef on Fri) | | Hamanasi (Barrier Reef on Fri) | ||
| Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| Hamanasi tip1 | | Hamanasi tip1 | ||
| Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 40.75 | ||
| Fi We Mart Grocery: (grocery minus 1 gallon hot sauce) | | Fi We Mart Grocery: (grocery minus 1 gallon hot sauce) | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 30.26 | ||
| Marie Sharp Factory Tour | | Marie Sharp Factory Tour | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 625.44 | ||
| Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) total minus $110 cost for snorkling | | Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) total minus $110 cost for snorkling | ||
| Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin | | Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| Belize Underwater Oscar tips on Tue and Wed ($20 each) | | Belize Underwater Oscar tips on Tue and Wed ($20 each) | ||
| Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin | | Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 110.00 | ||
| Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) | | Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mika | | Mika | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| Sungarden Airport restaurant | | Sungarden Airport restaurant | ||
| Mako, Mika, Will, Colin | | Mako, Mika, Will, Colin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 41.15 | ||
| Belize City Groceries | | Belize City Groceries | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 30.11 | ||
| Hopkins Groceries | | Hopkins Groceries | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 154.50 | ||
| Lucky Lobster | | Lucky Lobster | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 122.44 | ||
| Tikal Admission (900GTQ) | | Tikal Admission (900GTQ) | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 149.64 | ||
| Driver partial payment 1100GTQ | | Driver partial payment 1100GTQ | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Will | | Will | ||
| | | 120 | ||
| Belize City Hotel ($240BZD) | | Belize City Hotel ($240BZD) | ||
| Will, Mako, Lucy, Colin | | Will, Mako, Lucy, Colin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lucy | | Lucy | ||
| | | 669.61 | ||
| Car rental | | Car rental | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lucy | | Lucy | ||
| | | 52.10 | ||
| Fuel | | Fuel | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lucy | | Lucy | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| Tikal driver partial payment | | Tikal driver partial payment | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lucy | | Lucy | ||
| | | 75 | ||
| Rum tasting | | Rum tasting | ||
| Lucy, Mako, Mika, Colin, Will | | Lucy, Mako, Mika, Colin, Will | ||
|- | |||
| Lucy | |||
| 20 | |||
| Breaking fast: Belize City | |||
| Lucy, Mako, Colin, Will | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mako | | Mako | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($100/$120) | | Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($100/$120) | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bryan | | Bryan | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($20/120) | | Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($20/120) | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mako | | Mako | ||
| | | 25.50 | ||
| Drinks/snacks at Hanamasi post-dive | | Drinks/snacks at Hanamasi post-dive | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mako | | Mako | ||
| | | 21.43 | ||
| Drinks/snacks at Sun garden on way out | | Drinks/snacks at Sun garden on way out | ||
| Mako, Lucy | | Mako, Lucy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bryan | | Bryan | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| Dinner Hopkins Monday night | | Dinner Hopkins Monday night | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bryan | | Bryan | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| Dinner Hopkins Tuesday night | | Dinner Hopkins Tuesday night | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bryan | | Bryan | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| Hanamasi monster tip (partial) | | Hanamasi monster tip (partial) | ||
| Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colin | | Colin | ||
| | | 635.56 | ||
| Second day diving | | Second day diving | ||
| Colin, Bryan, Mako, Mika | | Colin, Bryan, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colin | | Colin | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| Hamanasi tip (partial) | | Hamanasi tip (partial) | ||
| Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colin | | Colin | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| Gas in San Ignacio | | Gas in San Ignacio | ||
| All | | All | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Colin | | Colin | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| Food, final night | | Food, final night | ||
| Colin, Lucy, Mako, Will | | Colin, Lucy, Mako, Will |
Latest revision as of 00:45, 20 February 2018
This page is for planning our trip to Belize.
Basic Info[edit]
- Feb 5-12 (7 nights).
- confirmed: Lucy, Will, Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin
- wikivoyage info
Places to stay[edit]
- Airbnb set to Feb 5-9, entire home, 4+. Has 4 bikes
- Airbnb for Feb 9-11. 3 bedrooms, 5 beds, near restaurants etc.
- hotel Feb 11-12. 2 2-bed rooms.
Things to bring[edit]
- Diver ID
- snorkel
- mask
- bathing suit
- books
- clothing and bags appropriate for the ATM tour
- ?mosquito repellent?
- ?travel insurance? we used Travelex for India. may want to visit the travel clinic if convenient.
Dive shop info[edit]
1 Belize Underwater SCUBA in Hopkins
- we get either 10% or 30% off. Olivia is the person in charge of taking care of the guests of the Blue Parrot House.
- Smaller shop
- ?1 boat
- Belize Barrier Reef ($135/2 tanks); GLOVER'S ATOLL($235/3 tanks); TURNEFFE ISLANDS ($235/3 tanks)
- Equipment rental is $40
2 Hamanasi Resort in Hopkins
- Great reviews
- >1 boats
- PADI Open Water Referral ($300/person); PADI Open Water Certifcation ($500/person)
- Barrier Reef diving ($115/2 tanks/half-day); Turneffe Islands Atoll ($185/3 tanks/full-day); Glover’s Reef Atoll ($195/3 tanks/full-day); Night Dive on the Belize Barrier Reef ($99/1 tank/1 evening); The Ultimate Reef Adventure ($270/3 tanks/full-day)
- Tanks, weights, belts, entry fees, juice and cookies are included in rates. Lunch is included on atoll trips.
- Equipment rental is $25/day
Ledger[edit]
- we'll figure out at the end who owes who how much; mako has a program for this.
- Things to enter (there may be more):
exit fees at Belize/Guatemala border, tour guide fees ($40/person + tip), dinners in Hopkins, grocery in Hopkins/Belize City, diving on Wed, tips for diving on all days - Removed: Mika: CANCELED $237.50 : this was charged but I expect full refund., Pacz ATM tour (50% deposit: all of us)
Paid | Cost (USD) | Description | Beneficiaries |
---|---|---|---|
Mika | 253.34 | Marie Sharp Cooking class (Mako paid deposit) | All |
Mika | 24.37 | Mexican fast food eatery on Church St in San Ignazio | Lucy, Will, Colin, Mako, Mika |
Mika | 1230.62 | Airbnb Hopkins: 1096.22+134.40 (tax)=$1230.62 | All |
Mika | 325.96 | Airbnb San Ignacio | All |
Mika | 560 | Hamanasi (Barrier Reef on Fri) | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika |
Mika | 20 | Hamanasi tip1 | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika |
Mika | 40.75 | Fi We Mart Grocery: (grocery minus 1 gallon hot sauce) | All |
Mika | 30.26 | Marie Sharp Factory Tour | All |
Mika | 625.44 | Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) total minus $110 cost for snorkling | Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin |
Mika | 40 | Belize Underwater Oscar tips on Tue and Wed ($20 each) | Mako, Mika, Bryan, Colin |
Mika | 110.00 | Belize Underwater (Great Barriers on Tue) | Will |
Mika | 55 | Sungarden Airport restaurant | Mako, Mika, Will, Colin |
Will | 41.15 | Belize City Groceries | All |
Will | 30.11 | Hopkins Groceries | All |
Will | 154.50 | Lucky Lobster | All |
Will | 122.44 | Tikal Admission (900GTQ) | All |
Will | 149.64 | Driver partial payment 1100GTQ | All |
Will | 120 | Belize City Hotel ($240BZD) | Will, Mako, Lucy, Colin |
Lucy | 669.61 | Car rental | All |
Lucy | 52.10 | Fuel | All |
Lucy | 100 | Tikal driver partial payment | All |
Lucy | 75 | Rum tasting | Lucy, Mako, Mika, Colin, Will |
Lucy | 20 | Breaking fast: Belize City | Lucy, Mako, Colin, Will |
Mako | 100 | Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($100/$120) | All |
Bryan | 20 | Exit fees at the Belize/Guatemala boarder ($20/120) | All |
Mako | 25.50 | Drinks/snacks at Hanamasi post-dive | All |
Mako | 21.43 | Drinks/snacks at Sun garden on way out | Mako, Lucy |
Bryan | 80 | Dinner Hopkins Monday night | All |
Bryan | 80 | Dinner Hopkins Tuesday night | All |
Bryan | 20 | Hanamasi monster tip (partial) | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika |
Colin | 635.56 | Second day diving | Colin, Bryan, Mako, Mika |
Colin | 25 | Hamanasi tip (partial) | Bryan, Lucy, Mako, Mika |
Colin | 25 | Gas in San Ignacio | All |
Colin | 10 | Food, final night | Colin, Lucy, Mako, Will |
Ideas for things to do[edit]
- definite: Meet Ms. Marie Sharp and do the factory tour (M-F only). Some info here.
- Possibly do this as a day trip to Dangriga to meet Ms. Marie Sharp.
- maybe: Stay in Hopkins for 3-4 days to dive. An experienced diver friend told us that many areas are overfished, so dive only in marine reserve areas.
- hamanasi is a few houses down from our airbnb and offers dive packages.
- maybe: Stay in the forest area for a few days and see Actun Tunichil Muknal. Mika asked Pacz Tour how much it costs and if they are available on Feb 10.
- maybe: Stay in Belmopan, the smallest capital city in the americas, as a gateway to ruins.
- maybe: Stay in Belize City on the last day to see the city.