Lowell trip 2013-08-03: Difference between revisions
From WikiDotMako
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bernie || YES || YES || YES | | bernie || YES || YES || YES | ||
|- | |||
| avital || YES || YES || YES | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:11, 2 August 2013
To celebrate Mako's successful completion of his PhD, he's celebrating with a day of feminism, labor, and industrial history and some minor league baseball and beer!
Rough plan is (details forthcoming):
- Breakfast in the morning
- Bike out to Lowell
- Meet folks taking the commuter rail
- Visit the historical park and shop girls museum
- Lowell Spinners Baseball game at 17:05
- Train/bike back after game
Person | Biking | Spinners Game | Claimed Mako's Tickets |
---|---|---|---|
mako | YES | YES | YES |
paultag | NO (train, I think?) | YES | YES |
taren | MAYBE | ? | |
paul (taren's friend) | NO | ? | |
bernie | YES | YES | YES |
avital | YES | YES | YES |
Baseball Game
The Lowell Spinners will be playing the Batavia Muckdogs. They play in a short-season A league (i.e., a rookie league). The game is at:
- Edward A. LeLacheur Park
- 450 Aiken Street
- Lowell, MA 01854 (map)
Mako bought 6 tickets. The price is $6.50 each but they are all in the same general area. We are in section 105. The game is nearly sold out but other tickets are probably available.